Schedule of Events

International Day Monday, October 27

 

Sunday, October 26, 2014

11:00AM–6:00PM                
EXPO 2014 Registration

(Great Hall Registration, Third Floor)


3:00PM–6:00PM
Convention Registration

(Grand Ballroom Registration, Second Floor)


Monday, October 27, 2014

7:30AM–7:00PM      
Convention Registration

(Grand Ballroom Registration, Second Floor)


7:30AM–6:00PM      
EXPO 2014 Registration

(Great Hall Registration, Third Floor)


8:00AM     
Breakfast
Sponsors:
Rentrak
IMAX Corporation 
Hosts:
Larry O’Reilly, President Worldwide Sales and Executive Vice President, IMAX Corporation
Bob Raposo, Vice President Theatre Development, The Americas, IMAX Corporation

(Atlantic Ballrooms 2 & 3, Second Floor)     


8:30AM                 
International Awards Program
Moderator:                             
Mark Viane
Co-President, Paramount Pictures International

“Latin American Market On The Upswing"
Keynote Address:
Mauricio Duran, Senior Vice President, Marketing and Distribution, Latin America, Universal Pictures International

Rentrak's Latin American Box Office Achievement Award 
Presented to Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International for "Maleficent"

Anti-Piracy Latin American Government Leadership Award

PGR Specialized Unit Against IP Crimes, Mexico
Accepted by Arturo Ancona

Award of Commendation
Manoel Rangel, ANCINE (National Cinema Agency)

International Exhibitor of the Year
Eduardo Acuña, Cinépolis

International Distributor of the Year
Videocine
Accepted by Emilio Azcarraga

 


 9:45AM                                 
Buses depart for the AMC Aventura 24 from the lower level entrance of the convention center.  Last bus departs at 9:55AM


10:15AM–12:30PM              
Morning Session at the AMC Aventura
International Distribution and Marketing Presentations
Moderator:                            
Mark Walukevich, Senior Vice President International Film, National Amusements

10:15AM-11:00AM
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International
Presenters:
Martin Iraola, SVP, Latin America & Country Manager, Argentina
Cristina Giosa, Vice President of Marketing

11:00AM-11:45AM
Paramount Pictures International
Presenter:
Mark Viane, Co-President

11:45AM-12:30PM 
Universal Pictures International
Presenter:
Mauricio Duran, SVP, Marketing & Distribution, Latin America


12:30PM-1:30PM    
Lunch
Sponsors:
RealD
UniFrance 
Hosts:
Will Hammond, EVP Marketing & Communications, RealD
Adeline Monzier, US Representative, UniFrance Films

 

(AMC Aventura Lobby)


1:30PM–3:00PM                 
Afternoon Session at the AMC Aventura
International Distribution and Marketing Presentations

1:30PM-2:15PM
20th Century Fox International
Presenters:
Eduardo Echeverria, EVP, Distribution, Latin America
Martha Cavalheiro, Marketing Vice President, Latin America

2:15PM-3:00PM                  
Warner Bros. Pictures International
Presenter:                              
Monique Esclavissat, EVP, Europe & Latin America

3D Presentations Presented in RealD 3D
(AMC Aventura 24, Auditorium 20)
(Buses return to the Westin Diplomat at the conclusion of the presentations.)

3:30PM-4:15PM
"Online Ticketing"
Moderator:
Paul Dergarabedian, Senior Media Analyst, Rentrak
Panelists:
Joel Cohen, CEO, Movietickets.com
John C. Hall, Senior Vice President, In-Theatre Marketing, Universal Pictures 
Kevin Shepela, Vice President Commerce, Fandango
Carrie Trotter, Director, Film & Theatre Marketing, AMC Theatres
Amber Stepper, Vice President, Marketing & Advertising, National Amusements


4:30PM-5:30PM                   
Seminar
- Global Roundtable
Moderated by:                        
Rolando Rodriguez, Marcus Theatres
Panelists:                                
Steve Bunnell, Executive Vice President, Global Content, Cinemark
Mark Christiansen, Executive Vice President, Worldwide Operations, Paramount Pictures
Phil Groves, Senior Vice President, IMAX Corporation and Executive Vice President Global Distribution and Development, IMAX Entertainment
Jack Ledwith, Senior Vice President International Distribution, Universal Pictures International
Miguel Mier, Chief Operating Officer, Cinepolis

(Atlantic Ballrooms 2&3, Second Floor)


5:30PM-8:30PM       
Opening Night Dinner & Reception on the EXPO 2014 Floor & Meeting Rooms

(Please refer to your ShowEast guide for meeting room locations. Meeting rooms will open 45 minutes prior to EXPO floor hours.)

Sponsor:                             
Audience Entertainment
Host:
Barry Grieff, CEO & Founder 

(Great Hall, Third Floor & Meeting Rooms on Level 2&3)


9:00PM                                  
Screening

Sundance Selects and UniFrance Films
Clouds of Sils Maria

(AMC Aventura 24, Auditoriums 19 & 20)
(Buses return to the Westin Diplomat at the conclusion of screenings.)

 

Monday, October 27

 

Sunday, October 26, 2014

11:00AM–6:00PM                
EXPO 2014 Registration

(Great Hall Registration, Third Floor)


3:00PM–6:00PM
Convention Registration

(Grand Ballroom Registration, Second Floor)


Monday, October 27, 2014

7:30AM–7:00PM      
Convention Registration

(Grand Ballroom Registration, Second Floor)


8:00AM–6:00PM      
EXPO 2014 Registration

(Great Hall Registration, Third Floor)


2:00PM-3:15PM                   
Spotlight on EXPO 2014

Learn from Exhibitors what they will be highlighting on the 2014 Expo Floor

Moderator: 
Alan Roe, CEO, Jack Roe USA 

Presenters:
Patrick Artiaga, Director, Business Development, Audio Solutions Entertainment Solutions, Christie Digital Systems USA, Inc.
Susie Beiersdorf, VP Sales, Digital Cinema Solutions, Sony Digital Cinema
Heather Blair, Head of Cinema Sales, MediaMation, Inc.
Tim Braun, Vice President of Sales & Marketing, Uncle John’s Burger Dog
Ray Callahan, President, Callahan Digital Cinema (CDC)
Edward Cheyfitz, Account Manager, Nestle
Beth Figge, Senior Sales Manager North America, Doremi
Scott Freidberg, Director of Sales, Digital Cinema, Barco, Inc.
Medwyn Gillespie, Sales Manager, Cinema, Dolby Laboratories, Inc.
Tom Hardenburger, Product & Marketing Manager, Philips Special Lighting
Jeff Jones, Market Manager, C Cretors & Co.
Andrew Kappus, Marketing and Sales, JBL Professional
Clint Koch, Sales Director, USL, Inc.
Paul Marcot, Sales Manager, GDC Technology
Jim Reisteter, General Manager of Digital Cinema, NEC
Keith Watanabe, Sales Director of the Americas, Harkness Screens
Guillermo Younger, Jr. VP Marketing and Strategy, Cinema Equipment and Supplies

3:30PM-4:15PM                  
“Online Ticketing"
Moderator:

Paul Dergarabedian, Senior Media Analyst, Rentrak

Panelists:
Joel Cohen, CEO, MovieTickets.com
John C. Hall, Senior Vice President, In-Theatre Marketing, Universal Pictures
Kevin Shepela, Vice President Commerce, Fandango
Amber Stepper, Vice President, Marketing & Advertising, National Amusements 
Carrie Trotter, Director, Film & Theatre Marketing, AMC Theatres
 

(Atlantic Ballrooms 2 & 3, Second Floor)


4:30PM-5:30PM   
Seminar -  Global Roundtable
Moderated by:                        
Rolando Rodriguez, President & CEO, Marcus Theatres

Panelists:
Steve Bunnell, Executive Vice President, Global Content, Cinemark
Mark Christiansen, Executive Vice President, Worldwide Operations, Paramount Pictures
Phil Groves, Executive Vice President Global Distribution and Development, IMAX Entertainment
Jack Ledwith, Senior Vice President International Distribution, Universal Pictures International
Miguel Mier, Chief Operating Officer, Cinépolis

(Atlantic Ballrooms 2 & 3, Second Floor)


5:30PM-8:30PM       
Opening Night Dinner & Reception on the EXPO 2014 Floor and in Meeting Rooms

(Please refer to your ShowEast guide for meeting room locations. Meeting rooms will open 45 minutes prior to EXPO floor hours.)

Sponsor:                             
Audience Entertainment

Host:
Barry Grieff, CEO & Founder

(Great Hall, Third Floor)


8:30PM
Buses depart for the AMC Aventura 24 from the lower level entrance of the convention center. Last bus departs at 8:40PM.


9:00PM                                   
Screening
Sundance Selects and UniFrance Films 
Clouds of Sils Maria

(AMC Aventura 24, Auditoriums 17)
(Buses return to the Westin Diplomat at the conclusion of screenings.)

 

Tuesday, October 28

8:00AM–5:00PM      
Convention Registration

(Grand Ballroom Registration, Second Floor)


8:00AM–5:00PM      
EXPO 2014 Registration

(Great Hall Registration, Third Floor)


8:00AM-8:30AM      
Breakfast

Sponsor:
Timeplay

Host:
Jon Hussman, CEO, Timeplay

(Atlantic Ballroom Foyer, Second Floor)


8:30AM–9:30AM
Seminar
Monetizing Your Digital Investment – New Technologies To Serve The Exhibition Community

Moderator:
Bill Mead, Publisher, DCinemaToday.com 

Presenters:
Adam Cassels, Chief Marketing Officer, Audience Entertainment
Todd Hoddick, Vice President Global Entertainment, Barco, Inc.
Jon Hussman, CEO, Timeplay
Denys Lavigne, Senior Director, Experience Strategy and Creative Services at Christie Digital

(Atlantic Ballrooms 2 & 3, Second Floor)


9:30AM         
Buses depart for the AMC Aventura 24 from the lower level entrance of the convention center.  Last bus departs at 10:10AM.


10:00AM                  
Screening
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures 
McFarland, USA (presented in Dolby Atmos)

(AMC Aventura 24, Auditoriums 17 & 19)

(Buses return to the Westin Diplomat at the conclusion of screenings.)


11:30AM–5:00PM    
EXPO 2014 & Luncheon on the EXPO 2014 Floor and in Meeting Rooms

(Please refer to your ShowEast guide for meeting room locations. Meeting rooms will open 45 minutes prior to EXPO floor hours.)

Sponsor:
MasterImage 3D

(Lunch served from 12:30PM - 2:00PM)

(Great Hall, Third Floor)                


3:15PM
Buses depart for the AMC Aventura 24 from the lower level entrance of the convention center.  Last bus departs at 4:10PM.


3:45PM
Dolby Atmos Presentation Featuring Exclusive Early Look at Disney•Pixar’s Animated Short “Lava

Join us at the Dolby Atmos Presentation with highlights of selected scenes from last year’s biggest blockbusters and an exclusive early look of Disney•Pixar’s animated short “Lava” presented in Dolby Atmos. “Lava” will be shown in front of the upcoming feature “Inside Out” which is scheduled to release June 2015 and stars Mindy Kaling, Amy Poehler, Lewis Black and Bill Hader.

(AMC Aventura 24, Auditorium 19)


4:15PM 
Buses depart for the AMC Aventura 24 from the lower level entrance of the convention center. Last bus departs at 4:00PM.         


4:45PM
Screening
Sony Pictures Releasing
Annie

(AMC Aventura 24, Auditoriums 17 & 19)


7:30PM                      
Poolside Italian Dinner Reception “Featuring Richie Fay’s Famous Pasta Station”
A Barco and Lionsgate Entertainment Event 

Co-Sponsors:
Barco, Inc.
Lionsgate Entertainment

Hosts:
Richie Fay, President Domestic Distribution, Lionsgate Entertainment
Patrick Lee, Vice President Entertainment & Corporate, Barco, Inc.

(Infinity Pool Deck, Westin Diplomat)

                                              

Wednesday, October 29

8:00AM–6:30PM                  
Convention Registration

(Grand Ballroom Registration, Second Floor)


8:00AM–6:30PM      
EXPO 2014 Registration

(Great Hall Registration, Third Floor)


8:30AM–12:00PM    
EXPO 2014 and Breakfast

(Please refer to your ShowEast guide for meeting room locations. Meeting rooms will open 45 minutes prior to EXPO floor hours.)

(Breakfast served from 8:30AM-10:00AM)

(Great Hall, Third Floor)        


12:00PM–1:00PM     
Networking Brunch on the Intercoastal
Sponsor:                                
Sony Digital Cinema 
National CineMedia 

(Aizia Restaurant, Diplomat Landing)


1:00PM
Buses depart for the AMC Aventura 24 from the Diplomat landing pick-up zone behind the escalators at 1pm.
 


1:30PM                      
Screening
Warner Bros. Pictures & New Line Cinema's
Horrible Bosses 2

(AMC Aventura 24, Auditoriums 17 & 19)  


3:30PM                      
Refreshment Break


3:45PM                      
Screening
Fox Searchlight Pictures
Wild

(AMC Aventura 24, Auditoriums 17 & 19)

(Buses return to the Westin Diplomat at the conclusion of screenings.)


6:00PM                                  
Happy Hour on the EXPO 2014 Floor

(Please refer to your ShowEast guide for meeting room locations. Meeting rooms will open 45 minutes prior to EXPO floor hours.)

(Great Hall, Third Floor)


8:30PM                      
Exhibitor Relations Presents… FRIGHT NIGHT

Eat, Drink and Be Scary! 

Join our sponsors and the Exhibitor Relations teams for a Halloween themed evening in the Grand Ballroom.

Costumes Strongly Recommended! Cash prizes to the best costumes of the night!

Co-Sponsors:     
Fandango             
Moving Image Technologies, LLC
Vision Media Management

Chairpersons:                        
Ed Clegg, Focus Features
David Hawkins, CBS Films

Participating Studios as of 8/18/14
CBS Films
Focus Features
Freestyle Releasing
IFC Films
Lionsgate Entertainment
Paramount Pictures
Relativity EuropaCorp Distribution
Roadside Attractions
Sony Pictures Releasing
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

 

(Grand Ballroom, Second Floor)

Thursday, October 30

8:00AM–6:00PM
Convention Registration

(Grand Ballroom Registration, Second Floor)


8:00AM-8:30AM      
Breakfast

(Atlantic Ballroom Foyer, Second Floor)


8:30AM-10:00AM    
ShowEast University - Hosted by the International Cinema Technology Association (ICTA)
and The National Association of Concessionaires (NAC)

Co-Moderators:   
Larry Etter, Senior Vice President, Malco Theatres, Inc. and Director of Education, NAC
Joe DeMeo, Director of Sales, Digital Cinema Projection Division, North America, Barco Inc. and President, ICTA 

 

8:30AM-8:50AM                 
“Immersive Seating”

Presenters:              
Theodore Kim, SVP, Head of Theatre Development & Relations, CJ 4Dplex Americas 
Jack Muffoletto, Principal, TK Architects 
Michel Paquette, Vice President of Marketing, D-Box Technologies
Frank Tees, Vice President Technical Sales and Support, Moving Image Technologies and Cine-sation, Product Manager
 

8:55AM-9:40AM 
“Be Healthy and Happy at the Concession Stand”
Presenters:
Latter Etter, Senior Vice President, Malco Theatres, Inc.
Neely Schiefelbein, Vice President, Worldwide Sales, Cinema Scene
Jeff Scudillo, Executive Vice President, Special Markets, The Promotion in Motion Companies
                   

9:45AM-10:05AM
"Lasers vs. Xenon"
With the introduction of new alternative light sources for the cinema, Tom Hardenburger, Philips, and Bill Beck, Barco, will explain the advantages, challenges, and what cinema operators can expect in the future from Xenon and laser light sources.

Presenters:
Bill Beck, The Laser Guy, Barco, Inc. 
Tom Hardenburger, Global Product Manager, Philips 
 


10:00AM
Buses depart for the AMC Aventura 24 from the lower level entrance of the convention center. Last bus departs at 10:10AM.
 


10:30AM
Screening
Universal Pictures 
Dumb and Dumber To

(AMC Aventura 24, Auditoriums 17 & 19) 


1:00PM–2:30PM      
ShowEast Hall of Fame Luncheon

Co-sponsors:   
Dolby Laboratories, Inc.
NEC Display Solutions                      
Reynolds & Reynolds Inc.

Hosts:
Doug Darrow, Senior Vice President, Cinema Business Group, Dolby Laboratories, Inc.
Jim Reisteter, General Manager of Digital Cinema, NEC Display Solutions
Stan W. Reynolds, President, Movie Theatre Division, Reynolds & Reynolds
Stan J. Reynolds, President, Reynolds & Reynolds  

ShowEast Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Moderators:                           
Jeff Goldstein, Warner Bros. Pictures
Clark Woods, iPic Theatres

 

Class of 2014 as of 9/03/14
*Eugene Amodeo
Florence Groner
Henri Frankfurter 
Libby Mauro
Juli Mitchell
Thom Velde
*Posthumously 

Variety The Children’s Charity Presentation

(Grand Ballroom, Second Floor)


2:30PM                     
Buses depart for the AMC Aventura 24 from the lower level entrance of the convention center.  Last bus departs at 2:40PM. 


3:00PM                      
Screening
20th Century Fox

(AMC Aventura 24, Auditoriums 17 & 19)

(Buses return to the Westin Diplomat immediately following the screening.)


7:30PM                      
Final Night Banquet and Awards Ceremony
Sponsor:                                 
The Coca-Cola Company

Emcee:                                               
David Passman, CEO, Carmike Cinemas

                       

Award Presentations                       

Bingham Ray Spirit Award
Randy Ostrow, Independent Producer
           

Al Shapiro Distinguished Service Award
Jody and Stan Reynolds, Sr.
Reynolds & Reynolds Inc.
                                                 

Salah M. Hassanein Humanitarian Award
Malco Theatres
Accepted by Bobby Levy                                                                          

Show “E” Award
Ken Caldwell, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

 

(Grand Ballroom, Second Floor)