ShowEast Award Winners

Previous Winners

Dan Fellman Show “E” Award
2017 Robert J. Lenihan
2016 Spencer Klein
2015 Marcus Theatres, Accepted by Greg Marcus
2014 Ken Caldwell
2013 Ellis Jacob
2012 Dan Harkins
2011 Jim Amos
2010 Tom Stephenson, Jr.
2009 Stewart Harnell
2008 Larry Collins
2007 David Tuckerman
2006 Chris Aronson & Bert Livingston
2005 Bill Stembler
2004 Herman Stone
2003 Nick Carpou & Mark Gaines
2002 Chuck Viane
2001 Rick Sands & Mark Gill
2000 Jim Tharp & Terry Press
1999 Phil Barlow
1998 Wayne Lewellen
1997 Jeff Blake
1996 Michael Campbell
1995 Larry Lapidus
1994 Mitchell Goldman
1993 Fred Mound
1992 James Spitz
1991 Bruce Snyder
1990 Frank Patterson
1989 Richard Cook
1988 Jerry Esbin
1987 Sumner Redstone
1986 Barry London

Salah M. Hassanein Humanitarian Award
2017 Adrian Smith
2016 Tim Warner
2015 Charley Moss, Bow Tie Cinemas
2014 Malco Theatres
2013 Kyle Davies
2012 Richie Fay
2011 Kurt Hall
2010 Todd Vradenburg
2009 Sonny Gourley
2008 Clark Woods
2007 Shari E. Redstone
2006 John Lundin
2005 Jeff Goldstein
2004 Erik Lomis
2003 Peter Brown
2002 Travis Reid
2001 Barrie Loeks
2000 Alan Stock
1999 Earvin “Magic” Johnson
1998 Daniel Crown
1997 Lee Roy Mitchell & Tandy Mitchell
1996 Gerry Byrne
1995 Tom Sherak
1994 Allen Karp
1993 Hank Lightstone
1992 A. Alan Friedberg
1991 Paul Roth
1990 Bernard Myerson
1989 Stanley Durwood
1988 Carl Patrick
1987 Salah M. Hassanein

The Kodak Award
2008 Edward Zwick
2007 Frank Darabont
2006 Christopher Guest
2005 John Singleton
2004 Brett Ratner
2003 Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner
2002 M. Night Shyamalan
2001 Jerry Weintraub
2000 Jake Eberts
1999 Norman Jewison
1998 Martin Brest
1997 James L. Brooks
1996 Nora Ephron
1995 Ron Howard
1994 Jodie Foster
1993 Brian DePalma
1992 Rob Reiner
1991 Barry Levinson
1990 Jonathan Demme
1989 Martin Scorsese
1988 Sidney Lumet

Lifetime Achievement Award
2008 Lee Roy Mitchell
2005 James Ivory
2000 Martin Shafer
1999 John Frankenheimer
1998 Richard D. Zanuck & David Brown
1997 Wes Craven
1996 Samuel Goldwyn, Jr.
1995 Walter Matthau
1994 Joe Roth
1993 Jack Valenti
1992 Sherry Lansing
1991 Walter H. Dunn

Al Shapiro Distinguished Service Award
2017 Randy Smith
2016 Bob Bagby
2015 Mark Christiansen, Paramount Pictures
2014 Jody and Stanley J. Reynolds Sr.
2013 Mike Polydoros
2012 Zach Beebee
2011 John C. Hall
2010 Branden d. Miller
2009 Kelly O’Connor
2008 Nancy Kleuter
2007 Scott Forman
2006 Patricia Gonzales
2005 Steve Bunnell
2004 Bud Stone
2002 John Lundin
2001 Richie Fay
2000 George Levitt

Bingham Ray Spirit Award
2017 Greg Laemmle
2016 James Schamus
2015 Ted Mundorff, Landmark Theatres
2014 Randy Ostrow
2013 Richard Abramowitz
2012 Eamonn Bowles, Ben Barenholtz, Tom Prassis, Arnie Sawyer

ShowEast Icon Award
2017 Rob Cohen
2006 Sylvester Stallone

Star of the Year
2007 John Cusack

International Star of the Year
2017 Sandra Echeverría
2016 Manolo Cardona
2015 Martha Higareda

International Distributor of the Year
2017 Diamond Films
2016 Marcio Fraccaroli
2015 Pedro Rodriguez, President & CEO, IDC
2013 Giovanni Gentili Fraticelli
2012 Martin Iraola
2011 Vittorio Tamburini
2010 Mauricio Duran
2009 Jose Victoria Gomez
2008 Griselda Fortunato
2007 Rodrigo Saturnino
2006 Horacio Altamirano

International Exhibitor of the Year
2017 Carlos Marin
2016 Habib Osman
2015 Mark Walukevich, National Amusements
2014 Eduardo Acuña
2013 Cinemex
2012 Jose Patricio Daire Barrios
2011 Martin Schwartz Rivelis
2010 Fernando Soriano
2009 Mike Moraskie
2008 Ken Higgins
2007 Alejandro Ramirez Magana
2006 Shari E. Redstone

Anti-Piracy Latin American Government Leadership Award
2016
Federal Agents of Brazil
2014 Mexico’s Specialized Unit Against IP Crimes

comScore’s Latin American Box Office Achievement Award
2017 Universal Pictures International’s “The Fate of the Furious”
2016 Walt Disney Studio’s Motion Pictures International’s “CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR”
2015 Universal Pictures International’s “FAST & FURIOUS 7”

Award of Recognition
2017 Marco Aguas
2014 Manoel Rangel

International Career Achievement Award
2016 Licnio Manay

Hall of Fame
2017 Nick Carpou
2017 John Lundin
2017 Elaine Purdy
2017 Darryl Schaffer
2017 Paul Springer
2017 Don Tannenbaum
2017 Doug Whitford
2016 Scott Calder
2016 Rusty Gautier
2016 Wanda Holst
2016 Stefanie Miller
2016 Paul Silk
2015 Ellen Cotter
2015 Richie Fay
2015 Mark Gaines
2015 Kurt Hall
2015 Ken Higgins
2015 Hank Lightstone
2015 Jack Loeks*
2015 Jimmy Spitz
2014 Florence Groner
2014 Eugene Amodeo
2014 Julie Mitchell
2014 Thom Velde
2014 Henri Frankfurter
2014 Libby Mauro
2013 Steve Horton
2013 Rex Norris
2013 Elmer Bills
2013 Bruce Olson
2012 Joan Corrado
2012 Chuck Goldwater
2012 Sonny Gourley
2012 Bert Livingston
2012 Jorge Peregrino
2012 Stan Reynolds Sr.
2011 Craig Zeltner
2011 Marty Zeidman
2011 Chuck Viane
2011 Danny Seddon
2011 Steve Friedstrom
2011 Kathleen Ciaramello
2011 Frank Carroll
2010 Ron Polon
2010 Bud Mayo
2010 Noel Kendall
2010 Tony Kerasotes
2010 David Garel
2010 Claude Chene
2009 MaryAnn Anderson
2009 Jerry Brand
2009 Bob Capps
2009 Wayne Lewellen
2009 Mike Mihalich
2009 Bill Towey
2008 Rene Brunet
2008 Bill Hertz
2008 George Levitt
2008 Tom Sawyer
2008 Dean Schaff
2008 Mike Share
2007 Ioan Allen
2007 Phil Fortune
2007 Tom Moyer
2007 Jim Nocella
2007 Arnold Shartin
2007 Bill Stembler
2007 John Stembler, Jr.
2007 Roy White
2006 Royce Brimage
2006 Robert Dowling
2006 Larry Hanson
2006 Joe Kennedy
2006 Ronald P. Krueger
2006 Hal McClure
2006 Tony Rhead
2005 Gino Campagnola
2005 Harry Clark
2005 Al Frank
2005 Jerry Gordon
2005 Red Harkins
2005 Mike Kominsky
2005 Rod Rodriguez
2005 Kip Smiley, Sr.
2004 Shirley Becker
2004 Ralph Donnell
2004 Steve Ellman
2004 Lou Lencioni
2004 Frank Patterson
2004 Frank Welton
2003 Phil Barlow
2003 Jerry Gruenberg
2003 Arnie Lewis
2003 Marcus Loew
2003 Jim Merck
2003 Seymour Smith
2003 Jack Teahan
2002 Phil Borack
2002 Sherrill C. Corwin
2002 Sheila DeLoach
2002 Richard Graff
2002 Larry Lapidus
2002 Irving Lomis
2002 Ted Mann
2002 Arthur Manson
2002 Jim Murray
2002 Gen. John Stembler, Sr.
2001 Paul Del Rossi
2001 Jerry Forman
2001 Ted Pedas
2001 Bud Stone
2001 Raymond Syufy, Sr.
2001 Jim Velde
2000 Nat Fellman
2000 Lee Roy Mitchell
2000 Pat Notaro
2000 Carl Patrick
2000 Barry Reardon
2000 Ted Solomon
1999 Stanley H. Durwood
1999 Sam Feldman
1999 Michael R. Forman
1999 Salah M. Hassanein
1999 Leo Jaffe
1999 Frank Mancuso
1999 Ben Marcus
1999 Bernard Myerson
1999 Bert Nathan
1999 Sumner Redstone
1999 Harmon “Bud” Rifkin
1999 Paul Roth
1999 Tom Sherak
1999 Mort Sunshine
1999 Jack Valenti

*Posthumously

OUR SHOWS

CineEurope

The most successful European convention and trade show for Major, Regional, and Independent cinema exhibitors.

Barcelona, Spain June 17-20, 2019 Learn More About CineEurope >>
ShowEast

Screenings of major upcoming films, sponsored events, timely and informative seminars and the ShowEast Expo.

Miami, Florida October 22-25, 2018 Learn More About ShowEast >>
CineAsia

Where Asian cinema exhibition and distribution professionals come to do business.

Hong Kong, China December 10-13, 2018 Learn More About CineAsia >>