Schedule of Events

Monday, June 16

09.00-19.00   
Convention Registration                  

(Entrance B Foyer, Level 0)


09.00-18.00    
Trade Show Registration    
(Booth Exhibitors Only)        

(Entrance B Foyer, Level 0)


11.00-17.00    
Hospitality Lounge

(Entrance B Foyer, Level 0)


11.45-13.00   
Engaging Audiences
Social networking, mobile communications and innovations in information technology continue to transform marketing and audience engagement practices in cinema exhibition. This panel will explore current trends and opportunities.
Moderator:     

Mark de Quervain, Managine Director, Action Marketing Works Ltd.
Presenters:     
Vanessa Bakewell, Head of Entertainment – Global Entertainment Marketing, Facebook
Andy Edge, Commercial Director, Odeon UK 
Giles Hadman, Head of Global Top Accounts, Media & Entertainment, Google EMEA
David Smallwood, Head of Large Merchant Sales, Paypal

(Room 112, Level 1)


13.00-14.00    
Buffet Lunch

(Foyer 1, Level 1)


14.00–15.15   
European Exhibitor Roundtable
Round table-discussion with leading CEO’s of European cinema operators concerning current challenges and opportunities in the global cinema exhibition landscape. Key topics include: operating in an economic downturn, maintaining and growing the youth audience, and maximising return on digital investment.
Moderator:     
Michael Gubbins, Media Consultant, SampoMedia
Panelists:
Paul Heth, CEO, Karo Film
Eddy Duquenne, CEO, Kinepolis
John Tonnes, CEO, Nordisk Film Cinemas

(Room 112, Level 1)


15.30-16.30    
Mister Smith Entertainment’s Product Presentation

(CCIB Auditorium)


16.30-17.00    
Opening Ceremony
CineEurope’s €100 Million Retrospective
Produced by mymovies & Sponsored by Film Journal International

UNIC Award of Achievement
Jose “Pepe” Batlle

Industry Address
Phil Clapp, President, UNIC

(CCIB Auditorium)


18.00-20.15    
Warner Bros. Picture International Program

(CCIB Auditorium)


20.15             
Opening Night Dinner Reception

(CCIB Auditorium Foyer)

Tuesday, June 17

08.00-18.00    
Convention Registration                  

(Entrance B Foyer, Level 0)


08.00-17.30    
Trade Show Registration                

(Entrance B Foyer, Level 0)


08.00-08.45    
Continental Breakfast

(Foyer 1, Level 1)


08.45–10.00  
The Coca-Cola Company Retail Seminar
Presenters:     
Corinne Thibaut, International Customer Director, Cinema & Leisure, The Coca-Cola Company

Mr. Javier Sanchez Lamelas, European Marketing Director, The Coca-Cola Company

(Room 112, Level 1)


10.15-11.15    
Studio Canal Product Presentation

(CCIB Auditorium)


11.00-17.00    
Hospitality Lounge

(Entrance B Foyer, Level 0)


11.45-12.45
Universal Pictures International Program

(CCIB Auditorium)


13.00              
Lunch
Co-Sponsors: 
Universal Pictures International
Deluxe

 

(Rooms 114-117, Level 1)


12.00-18.30    
CineEurope’s Opening Day Cava Reception on the Trade Show Floor
Cava provided by Cava Sumarroca

(Exhibition Hall, Level 0)


16.00-17.15    
CineEurope Focus Sessions on the Trade Show Floor

16.00-16.30
Immersive Sound
Moderator:    
David Monk, CEO, EDCF

16.45-17.15
The Future of Big Screen
Moderator:     
David Hancock, Director, Head of Film and Cinema, IHS Electronics Media
Presenters:     
Andrew Cripps, President EMEA, IMAX Corporation
Robert Mayson, Managing Director, RealD

(Exhibition Hall, Level 0)


18.30 
20th Century Fox International Program
 

(CCIB Auditorium)
 


 

20.30              
Dinner Reception
Sponsor:        
20th Century Fox International

(Banquet Hall, Level 3)

 

Wednesday, June 18

07.00-18.00    
Convention Registration      

(Entrance B Foyer, Level 0)


07.30–08.00  
Continental Breakfast

(Foyer 1, Level 1)


07.45-17.30    
Trade Show Registration                

(Entrance B Foyer, Level 0)


08.15–09.30  
Cinema Retail Workshop Presented by The Coca-Cola Company
Hosted by:      
Corinne Thibaut, International Director Cinema & Leisure, The Coca-Cola Company

(Room 112, Level 1)


9.45 -13.00 
Paramount Pictures International Program

(CCIB Auditorium)


10.00-17.00   
Hospitality Lounge

(Entrance B Foyer, Level 0)


10.00–18.00   
CineEurope Tradeshow
(Lunch to be served from 12.30-14.00)

(Exhibition Hall, Level 0)


15.00-17.00    
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International Program

(CCIB Auditorium)


17.00-18.00    
CineEurope Focus Sessions on the Trade Show Floor

17.00-17.30
Digital Delivery
Presenters:
George Eyles, Head of Worldwide Business Development and Strategic Planning, Technicolor

17.30-18.00
Alternative Content/Event Cinema

Moderator:     
David Hancock, Director, Head of Film and Cinema, IHS Electronics Media
Presenters:     
Patricia Wheatley, Head of Broadcasting, British Museum

 

(Exhibition Hall, Level 0)


18.30              
Sony Pictures Releasing International Program

(CCIB Auditorium)


20.45              
Dinner Reception

(Banquet Hall, Level 3)

 

 

 

Thursday, June 19

08.30-13.00    
Convention Registration                 
(Entrance B Foyer, Level 0)


08.30-11.30    
Trade Show Registration
(Entrance B Foyer, Level 0)


09.00-12.00    
Continental Breakfast on the Trade Show Floor
(Breakfast served from 9.00–10.30)
(Exhibition Hall, Level 0)


09.00-13.00    
Hospitality Lounge
(Entrance B Foyer, Level 0)


11.00-11.30    
Dreamworks Animation Studio Product Presentation
Hosted by:     
Jeffrey Katzenberg, CEO
(CCIB Auditorium)


11.30-13.30    
Studio Screening
(CCIB Auditorium)


13.30-14.30    
Lunch
Co-Sponsor: 
Entertainment One Films

(CCIB Auditorium Foyer)


14.45 -15.30  
European Product Presentations
(CCIB Auditorium)


15.30 -16.15   
Entertainment One Product Presentation

 (CCIB Auditorium)


19.00             
Awards Ceremony & Dinner Reception

CineEurope Awards Ceremony                                                                             
Presented by The Coca-Cola Company

The Variety International Children’s Fund Humanitarian Award

The Coca-Cola Retail Achievement Award

Rentrak’s International Box Office Achievement Award

International Distributor of the Year
 

International Exhibitor of the Year
Alan McNair, Vue Entertainment

(Rooms 114-117, Level 1)

Sunday, June 15

14.00-18.00   
Convention Registration                  

(Entrance B Foyer, Level 0)


14.00-18.00    
Trade Show Registration    
(Booth Exhibitors Only)        

(Entrance B Foyer, Level 0)