CineAsia Award Winners

Previous Winners

Distributor of the Year
2017 Yusuke Okada, TOEI Company
2016 Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International
2015 Jack Ledwith, Universal Pictures International
2014 21 Cineplex
2013 Terry Lai & Rigo Jesu (Lifetime Achievement in Distribution)
2012 Han Seng Lim, UIP
2011 Jo Yan, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International
2010 Katharine Kim, CJ Entertainment
2009 Sunder Kimatrai, 20th Century Fox International
2008 Mark Zucker, SPRI
2007 Erlina Suharjono, Warner Bros.
2006 Kurt Rieder, UIP
2005 Paul Hanneman & Tomas Jegeus, Twentieth Century Fox International
2004 William Ireton, Warner Bros.
2003 Jeff Forman, Buena Vista International
2002 Roger Pollock, UIP
2000 Rigo Jesu/Terry Lai
1999 Shigeru Musha , UIP
1998 Julian Levin, Fox International

Exhibitor of the Year
2017 Ajay Bijli, PVR Cinemas
2016 Mei Lee Koh, Golden Screen Cinemas
2015 CJ CGV
2014 Major Cineplex
2013 TOHO Cinemas
2012 Wanda Cinema Circuit
2011 Naoshi Yoda, CJ Entertainment
2010 Wanda Cinemas
2009 Irving Chee, Golden Screen Cinemas
2008 Tushar Dhingra, BIG Cinemas
2007 Bob Vallone, Lark International Multimedia
2006 Meileen Choo, Cathay Organisation
2005 Ren Zhonglun, Shanghai Film Group
2004 Woody Kim, Megabox
2003 Masaharu Takahashi, Toho Co
2002 Suvit/Suvat Thongrompo, SF Cinema City
2000 CJ Entertainment
1999 Gerald Dibbayawan, Golden Village
1998 Peter Tam, Golden Harvest

Lifetime Achievement Award
2016 Noriaki (Dick) Sano
2005 Xie Jin
2004 Yash Chopra
2003 Harris Lasmana
2002 Chamroen Poolvaraluck
1999 Zhang Yimou
1998 Isao Matsuoka, Toho Co.

Producer of the Year
2009 Peter Lam, Media Asia Group
2005 Nansun Shi
2003 Duangkamol Limcharoen
2002 Thomas Chung & Michelle Yeoh
2000 Thomas Chung

Producer of the Decade
2011 Terence Chang

Producer and Filmmaker of the Year
2013 Wang Changtian

Humanitarian Award
2005 Eric Tsang
2000 Josephine Siao
1999 Jackie Chan
1998 Ira Kaye

Award of Excellence
2003 Deputy Governor Juthamas Sirwian
2007 Award of Excellence (for Significant Achievements in Promoting and Bringing Asian Cinema to the World) Michael Werner and Wouter Barendrecht, Fortissimo Films

comScore’s Box Office Achievement Award
2017 Wolf Warrior 2
2016 The Mermaid
2015 Universal Pictures International for Fast and Furious 7
2014 Paramount Pictures International for Transformers: Age of Extinction
2013 Walt Disney for Iron Man 3
2012 Walt Disney for The Avengers

Asia-Pacific Copyright Enforcer Award (MPA)
2017 Graham Burke, Village Roadshow Limited
2016 Rajkumar Akella
2015 Sheila Timothy
2014 Maya Barack-Evans
2013 Josabeth V. Alonso
2012 John Polson, Tropfest
2011 Norman Abdul Halim, KRU Studios
2009 Raymond Wong
2008 Jareuk Kaljareuk, Thai Film Federation
2007 Temuera Morrison
2006 Edu Manzano, Phlippines’ Optical Media Board

CineAsia Visionary Award
2016 Jon Landau
2006 Barbara Robinson, Columbia Pictures Film Production Asia
2007 Raymond Chow, Golden Harvest
2008 Gareth Wigan, Sony Pictures Entertainment

Director of the Year
2015 Raman Hui
2005 Stephen Chow
2002 Deepa Mehta
1999 Tsui Hark

International Star of the Year
2001 Chow Yun Fat
2005 Jiang Wen

Award of Excellence in Performance by an Actress
2006 Zhou Xun

Asian Female Star of the Year
2007 Tang Wei
2009 Zhou Xun
2011 Li Bingbing

Asian Male Star of the Year
2007 RAIN (Jihoon Jung)
2013 Byung-Hun Lee

Newcomer of the Year
2000 Daniel Wu

Award of Excellence in Direction
2006 Feng Xiaogang

Kodak Filmmaker of the Year
2008 McG

DLP Cinema Marketing Achievement Award
2016 VieShow Cinemas
2015 Javier Sotomayor, Cinepolis India
2014 Shinzo Kanno, Tokyu Recreation
2013 SF Cinema City
2012 MegaStar Cineplex
2011 Zhang Baoquan on behalf of Time Antaeus
2010 Lotte Cinema
2008 Naoshi Yoda, T-Joy

Technical Achievement Award
2006 Huang Yaozu, Hualong Film Digital Productions Co.

Distinguished Recognition Award
2005 Mie-kyung (Miky) Lee, CJ Entertainment

Special Achievement Award
2017 Won Chun Cha, Lotte Entertainment
2005 Yang Buting, China Film Group

Special Media Award
2003 Yang Buting, China Film Group

Award of Achievement
2012 See-Yuen Ng
2004 Ajjay Bijli, PVR Cinemas
2003 Harris Lasmana

Filmmaker of the Decade
2010 Fen Xiaogang

Emerging Talent of the Year
2010 Xue Xiao Lu

Actress of the Decade
2010 Zhang Ziyi

Actor Extraordinaire
2013 Tony Leung

Icon Award
2015 Yu Dong, Bona Film
2013 Tony Leung

Technology Innovator of the Year
2017 Barco
2016 GDC Technology

OUR SHOWS

CineEurope

The most successful European convention and trade show for Major, Regional, and Independent cinema exhibitors.

Barcelona, Spain June 11-14, 2018 Learn More About CineEurope >>
ShowEast

Screenings of major upcoming films, sponsored events, timely and informative seminars and the ShowEast Expo.

Miami, Florida October 22-25, 2018 Learn More About ShowEast >>
CineAsia

Where Asian cinema exhibition and distribution professionals come to do business.

Hong Kong, China December 11-13, 2018 Learn More About CineAsia >>